Accident Quickie Q2 N14VV, Monday 17 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14VV
MSN: 2712
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Joseph, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FLARED TOO HIGH & THE ACFT STALLED & HIT THE RWY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD LESS THAN 3 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1985 N14VV Private 0 Willard, MO sub

Location