| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1995 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5603S |
| MSN: | D-8155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3145 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moose, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (KRAP) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, WY (KJAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH INTO THE JACKSON HOLE AIRPORT. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT PASSED OVER THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX AND BEGAN TO TRACK OUTBOUND BEFORE TURNING RIGHT AND INTERCEPTING THE INBOUND COURSE. THE FLIGHT HAD PASSED OVER THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX INBOUND, WHICH IS 17.3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT SHORTLY BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 7 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AND JUST WEST OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE AT AN ELEVATION OF 6,700 FEET. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE AND CARTWHEELED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLY THE PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95FA038
Location