| Date: | Monday 17 April 1989 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4127G |
| MSN: | 310M0033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood Spgs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT/A&P MECHANIC WAS FERRYING AN ACFT TO HIS FBO TO PERFORM AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 32, A 3,300 X 50 FT, ASPHALT RWY, THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG TURBULENCE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, ON A PAVED HIGHWAY. THE ACFT SLID ONTO THE RWY AND MADE A SLOW LEFT TURN, COMING TO REST 300 FEET LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE, WITH COMPLETE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT TIRE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, AND THE LEFT STRUT MADE SCRAPE MARKS WITHIN 5 FT. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND AT THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT PROPELLER MADE STRIKE MARKS. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THE ACFT HAD HIT A LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR ON FINAL. HE ALSO SAID HE THOUGHT THE LEFT AXLE BROKE OFF DUE TO FATIGUE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AXLE AND STATED THAT HE DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING CRACKS OR FATIGUE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA109
Location