Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4340S, Monday 17 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Thomas Hill
Registration: N4340S
MSN: 301-0020
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED DRG INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT JETTISONED HIS LOAD & LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE RWY, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A FIRE ERUPTED, WHICH SELF-EXTINGUISHED MINUTES LATER. THE OPERATOR RPRTD THAT A 10 INCH DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE HAD OCCURRED & THAT A SUSPECTED BLOWER FAILURE WAS THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A BLOWER FAILURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT FIELD CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA071

Location