| Date: | Sunday 16 April 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Santa Paula Flight Center |
| Registration: | N84745 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE HIGH VEGETATION DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING, LANDING GEAR, AND FUSELAGE. THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND INSPECTED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE TEMPERATURE 60 DEGS, DEWPOINT 40 DEGS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS THAT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA162
Location