| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Addison Flight Trng Center |
| Registration: | N4870B |
| MSN: | 15283685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Durant, OK (KDUA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A LANDING DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE FAA AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT PRELIMINARY NOTICE STATED THE FOLLOWING: 'ON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED APPROXIMATELY THREE TIMES AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.' ON THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT STATED: 'NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED ON LANDING.'
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHERE SHE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO START TO PORPOISE, AND THEN DID NOT CORRECT IT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location