| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23702 |
| MSN: | 301-0419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1290 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseau, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseau, MN (KROX) |
| Destination airport: | Thief River Fls, MN (TRF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SAID HE WAS ABLE TO GET SEVERAL SHORT BURSTS OF POWER BY OPERATING THE HAND FUEL PUMP, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SWAMP AREA WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER. THE PLT FELT THERE WAS A POSSIBILITY OF ICE IN THE FUEL LINES DUE TO THE EXISTING SUB-FREEZING TEMPERATURE. THE PLANE WAS BEING FLOWN TO ANOTHER APT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA091
Location