| Date: | Friday 14 April 1989 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58ET |
| Owner/operator: | Aris Helicopters, Ltd |
| Registration: | N1168U |
| MSN: | 58-1070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15715 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE CARGO WAS LOADED, AND AS THE PILOT GROUND TAXIED OVER A CONCRETE DRAINAGE DEPRESSION IN THE RAMP, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE GEAR TUBE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR STRUT REVEALED PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE INSIDE THE GEAR LEG EXTENDING FROM MULTIPLE ORIGINS. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS CORROSION PITTING AND REMNANT TOOLING MARKS ON THE SURFACE FINISH OF THE LOWER GEAR TUBE INSIDE DIAMETER. THE PITTED AND CORRODED CONDITION OF THE TUBE INSIDE DIAMETER INDICATED THAT ENVIRONMENTAL INTRUSION OF THE CORROSION PREVENTATIVE MATERIAL MAY HAVE OCCURRED DURING SERVICE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS 951 POUNDS OVER CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR RESULTING FROM EXCESSIVE LOADING DURING GROUND OPERATIONS, AND FATIGUE CRACKING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89FA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89FA160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location