Accident Hiller UH-12D N14490, Friday 14 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1989
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Helicopter
Registration: N14490
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:2098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO A SURF TIDAL POOL RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NORMALLY 'STAKED' THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE APPROXIMATELY 95% OF HIS FLIGHTS BUT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL BEFORE THIS FLIGHT. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT BOTH THE FUEL GAUGE AND THE CLOCK IN THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT WORKING PROPERLY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DID NOT ACCURATELY ACCOUNT FOR THE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AS A BASIS FOR FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS THEREBY CAUSING THE ENGINE TO STOP PRODUCING POWER BECAUSE OF A LACK OF FUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INACCURATE FUEL GAUGE AND CLOCK IN THE AIRCRAFT THAT THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA169

Location