Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N100AP, Thursday 13 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N100AP
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:17780 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atqasuk, AK (ATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED BARROW, AK, ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT WITH FIVE PASSENGERS AND TWO CREW MEMBERS ON BOARD. UPON REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 150 AGL, THE CONTROL YOKE WAS PULLED FORWARD OUT OF THE CAPTAIN'S HANDS AND PINNED AGAINST THE CONTROL PANEL. SIMULTANEOUSLY, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PITCHED UP 60 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE CAPTAIN REDUCED POWER AND THE NOSE PITCHED 30 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZON. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS EVENTUALLY ABLE TO MAINTAIN A LEVEL ATTITUDE BY POWER ADJUSTMENTS ALONE, AND RETURNED FOR A SAFE LANDING. INSPECTION REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURED ELEVATOR BELLCRANK MOUNTING QUADRANT, P/N C6CFM1142-1, RESULTING IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK MOUNTING QUADRANT HAD BEEN IN SERVICE SINCE 1966 AND HAD BEEN OPERATING 17,826 HRS. THE FRACTURE OCCURRED BETWEEN THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STUB FIN ATTACHMENT BULKHEAD AND THE BELLCRANK. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED MULTIPLE FATIGUE ORIGINS IN THE VICINITY OF SUPERFICIAL MACHINING ABRASIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PROPAGATION OF A FATIGUE CRACK FROM MULTIPLE ORIGINS DUE TO MANUFACTURING DEFECTS IN THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK MOUNTING QUADRANT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89IA059

Location