| Date: | Thursday 13 April 1989 |
| Time: | 13:53 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace HS125-700 |
| Owner/operator: | Pancanadian Petroleum Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GPCC |
| MSN: | 0242 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE 731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 21, WHICH HAD AN OPNL VASI. THE CAPT RPRTD THAT AT ABOUT 200' AGL ON THE APCH, THE ACFT WAS 'BELOW THE VASI' & HE INCREASED POWER TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE RWY & THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE RWY LIP, WHICH WAS ABOUT 6' ABOVE THE OVERRUN AREA. THE MAIN GEAR WHEELS HIT THE LIP & THE RIGHT MAIN TIRES BLEW OUT. THE ACFT CONTD DOWN THE RWY, UNTIL IT SLOWED TO ABOUT 60 KTS, THEN IT VEERED OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT 2 TWY MARKERS & CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DMG.
Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCH DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY LIP. THE RUNWAY LIP WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA159
Location