Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N22BW, Saturday 20 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22BW
MSN: CE-476
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (IZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT WAS ADVISED THE DESTN airport (SANTA YNEZ) WAS DIRECTLY AHEAD AT 12 MI, HE REQUESTED A FREQ CHANGE & RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED. ABOUT 9 MIN LATER, HE REESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT (WITH ARTCC) & REPORTED HE WAS NOT SURE OF HIS PSN. THE CONTROLLER TOLD THE PLT THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW FOR HIS RADAR & ADVISED HIM TO CONTACT SANTA BARBARA RAPCON FOR ASSISTANCE. AFTER CONTACTING RAPCON, HE REPORTED HE WAS DISORIENTED & WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE DESTN ARPT. THE ACFT WAS RADAR IDENTIFIED & THE PLT CONFIRMED A MODE C ALT OF 1300'. HE WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT THE TERRAIN ELEV & WAS GIVEN A HDG TOFLY. THE PLT SAID HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT, CRASHED & BURNED ABOUT 8 MI SOUTH OF SANTA YNEZ, NEAR THE COAST. IMPACT WAS ON ROLLING TERRAINAT AN ELEV OF APRX 95' MSL. THE TERRAIN ROSE TO APRX 4000' BTN THE CRASH SITE & THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT'S SPLEEN & LIVER FLUIDS SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.124% & 0.130%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36210