Accident Luscombe 8A N311P, Wednesday 12 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311P
MSN: 1479
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER GRADUALLY. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE & WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA129

Location