| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1989 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9850X |
| MSN: | 1850050 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3881 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trinity Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LATE AFTERNOON LANDING AT AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITE ON A SNOW COVERED LAKE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI BECAME DETACHED FROM THE GEAR LEG. THE GEAR LEG WENT THROUGH THE SNOW AND INTO THE ICE BELOW, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IN THE PROCESS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SNOW CONDITIONS WERE EXTREMELY WET, AND THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN SKI BECAME MIRED IN THE HEAVY SNOW, ULTIMATELY CAUSING THE SKI ATTACHMENT BOLTS TO FAIL AND ALLOWING THE GEAR LEG TO STRIKE THE ICE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA058