Accident Cessna 172L N2823Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36896

Date:Saturday 29 December 1984
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Royce Hayden Morgan
Registration: N2823Q
MSN: 17259823
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (GLS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WITH NO KNOWN INSTRUMENT TRAINING WAS GIVEN A 'VFR NOT RECOMMENDED' WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A RETURN TRIP ON A PLEASURE FLIGHT. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE PREDICTED TO, AND DID, DETERIORATE RAPIDLY. HE TOOK OFF AND TURNED ON COURSE, ENCOUNTERED IMC AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE LEAVING THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP INVERTED DIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41781