Accident Stinson 108-3 N6662M, Saturday 8 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6662M
MSN:
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND SOCK INDICATED THERE WAS LITTLE WIND BEFORE HE LANDED. HE RPRTD THAT AFTER LANDING ON RWY 7, THE WIND SHIFTED & A GUST BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. WITNESSES RPRTD THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. UNFAVORABLE WIND, HIGH WIND, AND GUSTS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA153