| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2000 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8263R |
| MSN: | 30447 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Conroe, TX (CXO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane, which was on a dark night cross-country flight, neared the destination airport, the pilot radioed the airport's unicom and requested an airport advisory. The pilot was advised that the active runway was 15, with left hand traffic. Approximately 3-5 minutes later, the pilot radioed, "we've lost power requesting emergency landing." The pilot of a helicopter, which was inbound for landing at the airport, stated that he heard the pilot of the accident airplane call the airport's unicom and state that he had "lost all the power." The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a densely wooded area, approximately 1,400 feet southwest of the approach end of runway 33. The airplane was destroyed by impact damage and fire. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane. Disassembly of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of power.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during maneuvering. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00FA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21450&key=1 