| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1989 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Jacob Thiessen |
| Registration: | N504JT |
| MSN: | RV-4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (7S5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD INSTALLED A USED 'SCIMITAR' PROP WHILE WAITING FOR HIS TO BE REFINISHED. DURING A SPEED RUN AT 190 MPH, WITH ABOUT 2900 RPM, PART OF PROP SEPARATED. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HOWEVER, WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID WIRES, AT ABOUT 25 TO 50 FT AGL, THE ACFT STALLED, THEN MUSHED INTO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA066
Location