Accident Cessna 180 N7510K, Thursday 6 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Fuchs, Gene Henry
Registration: N7510K
MSN: 18052656
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MN (MML
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PORTION OF THE AIRCRAFT EXHAUST SYSTEM SEPARATED RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. THE RESULTANT ENGINE FAILURE NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A SOFT FIELD. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM REVEALED AN IMPROPER WELD BETWEEN THE MUFFLER AND THE EXHAUST. THE WELD FAILED AND THE MUFFLER SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN UNAPPROVED WELD BETWEEN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND MUFFLER. THE FAILED WELD RESULTED IN THE MUFFLER SEPARATING AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA087

Location