Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90437, Thursday 6 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1989
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:U.s. Check, Inc.
Registration: N90437
MSN: 60-0243-100
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS APRX 40 MI SOUTH OF UTICA, NY, WHEN THE PLT NOTIFIED ATC THAT HE WAS GETTING SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. AS A LANDING WAS MADE AT UTICA, A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE COCKPIT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE COCKPIT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE. DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE DAMAGE, THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENG OR PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: A FIRE IN THE COCKPIT FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA113

Location