Accident Aero Commander 685 N685RB, Wednesday 5 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Tcr Inc.
Registration: N685RB
MSN: 12059
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1791 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AN ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE PUT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION AND ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE, AND PROP LEVERS TO MAX. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF PWR ON BOTH ENGS. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL STATED THAT THE MIXTURE MUST BE ADJUSTED AT REDUCED POWER SETTINGS TO AVOID A RICH MIXTURE. THE EMERG PROCEDURES IN THE FLT MANUAL CAUTIONS THAT A ROUGH RUNNING ENG MAY BE DUE TO TOO RICH OF A MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND THE FAILURE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR A ROUGH ENGINE BY PLACING THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH IN THE LOW POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA121

Location