| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1995 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7250U |
| MSN: | E2276 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15043 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wallisville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE FROM DESTIN, FL, TO HOUSTON, TX, THE PASSENGER NOTED THAT THE PILOT PERIODICALLY SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. ALSO, HE NOTED BEEPING SOUNDS THAT STOPPED AFTER THE AUTOPILOT WAS TURNED OFF AND THE AUTOMATIC (PITCH) TRIM CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS PULLED. DURING DARKNESS, AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED ANAHUAC, TX, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, BUT SECONDS LATER, IT LOST POWER AGAIN AND WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED IN WATER. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT AND RIGHT TANK. ENGINE TEST RUNS WERE SUCCESSFUL. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.583 MCG/ML FLUOXETINE (PROZAC) AND 0.254 MCG/ML NORFLUOXETINE (METABOLITE OF FLUOXETINE). A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.344 MCG/ML FLUOXETINE AND 0.195 MCG/ML NORFLUOXETINE. THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG, PROZAC, IS AN ANTIDEPRESSANT AND IS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA101