Accident Bell 206B-III N16733, Wednesday 5 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Avman, Inc.
Registration: N16733
MSN: 2138
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Park City, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TRANSPORTING SKIERS IN A REMOTE AREA NEAR PARK CITY, UT, A BELL 206B-III HELICOPTER CRASHED ON TAKEOFF AFTER ENCOUNTERING STRONG DOWN-SLOPE WINDS WITH GUSTS DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED PWR REQUIRED TO EXCEED PWR AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH STRONG DOWN-SLOPE WINDS AND GUSTS DURING A CRITIACAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED POWER REQUIRED TO EXCEED POWER AVAILABLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1989 N16733 Avman Inc 0 Park City, UT sub

Location