Accident Champion 8KCAB N2520Z, Monday 3 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Carol Grant
Registration: N2520Z
MSN: 336-77
Total airframe hrs:1571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE DECATHLON STATED THAT SHE HAD WARMED UP THE ENGINE AND WAS ATTACHING THE OVER-THE-SHOULDER STRAP FROM THE REAR ATTACHING POINT. AS SHE PULLED THE STRAP TO FASTEN IT, USING AN UNDERHAND MOTION, THE AIRCRAFT 'LURCHED FORWARD AT FULL THROTTLE'. THE TAIL WHEEL WAS COCKED OFF TO THE RIGHT, SO THE AIRCRAFT WENT TO THE RIGHT AT FULL THROTTLE AND CAUGHT THE REAR OF A PIPER PA-32R'S LEFT WING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SHOULDER STRAP HAD CAUGHT ON THE REAR POWER QUADRANT AND ADVANCED IT TO FULL THROTTLE WHEN SHE PULLED ON IT TO FASTEN IT. THE DAY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT A STATE AERONAUTICS COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVE ATTEMPTED TO DUPLICATE THE ACCIDENT AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AND WAS UNABLE TO DO SO.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE THAT TOOK PLACE AS THE PILOT WAS FASTENING THE OVER THE SHOULDER SAFETY HARNESS WHILE WARMING THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2000 N2520Z Sport Aviation, Inc 0 ERWINNA, Pennsylvania w/o