| Date: | Monday 3 April 1989 |
| Time: | 02:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N645US |
| MSN: | 23897/173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7071 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DUE TO THE SUSPICIOUS BEHAVIOR OF A PASSENGER THAT ELECTED TO DEPLANE BEFORE THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND WAS LATER QUESTIONED BY AUTHORITIES, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO RETURN AND LAND. DURING AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION, THE FIRST OFFICER OPTED TO EVACUATE THE AIRPLANE VIA THE EMERGNECY ROPE LOCATED IN THE COCKPIT. THE FIRST OFFICER DID NOT FULLY EXTEND THE ROPE FROM THE STOWED POSITON. WHEN HIS WEIGHT WAS PUT ON THE ROPE IT UNRAVELLED RAPIDLY. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS UNABLE TO HANG ON AND DROPPED TO THE GROUND SUSTAINING SERIOUS INJURY. ONE OTHER PASSENGER BROKE HER ANKLE DURING THE EVACUATION.
Probable Cause: THE FIRST OFFICER DID NOT PROPERLY EVACUATE THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA144
Location