| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3016A |
| MSN: | 25660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2545 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freedom, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Freedom, WI |
| Destination airport: | Freedom, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 October 2019 |
N3016A |
Perry Aeronautical Services Llc |
0 |
Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |