Accident Cessna 340A N4273C, Sunday 2 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1989
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Clay E Buzzard
Registration: N4273C
MSN: 340A1009
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD THREE GREEN LIGHTS ON APPROACH, BUT ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. AN EXAM OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED DUE TO BINDING, CAUSED BY LACK OF LUBRICATION OF THE DOWN LOCK BRACE. THE PLT HAD TAKEN THE ACFT TO MAINTAINENCE FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR LIGHT DID NOT FUNCTION ON THE PREVIOUS FLT. THE ACFT WAS CHECKED AS OK & RELEASED FOR FLT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY DUE TO BINDING AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE LUBRICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA121