| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Lowe, Glen |
| Registration: | N26PL |
| MSN: | 2858 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanford, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | (O18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. IT CAME TO REST INSIDE THE FENCE, JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE & DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DVA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89DVA04
Location