Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N9182L, Friday 31 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9182L
MSN: 322-72
Total airframe hrs:964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (AK29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTINUED ON-THE-STEP TAXI FOR TAKEOFF ON CHOPPY WATER THRU A LARGE BOAT WAKE. THE WAKE, COMBINED WITH A GUST OF WIND, LIFTED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUING THE TAKEOFF DESPITE THE LARGE BOAT WAKE AND GUSTING WIND. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LOW FLIGHT TIME IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA063

Location