Accident Piper PA-60-601P C-GWPS, Friday 31 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Anthony Deis
Registration: C-GWPS
MSN: 61P-0522-219
Total airframe hrs:1908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SVRL MECHANIC WITNESSES AT THE ARPT SAID THE RGT ENG BACKFIRED & TRAILED BLACK SMOKE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. RPRTDLY, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS ABOUT 80% LONGER THAN NORMAL. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT STAGGERED OFF THE GROUND, WAS SLOW & NEVER GOT ABOVE 100 FEET AGL. THE PLT RPRTD TO THE TOWER THAT THE FLT HAD TO COME BACK TO THE RWY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ENTER A STEEP LEFT TURN, APPARENTLY STALL, THEN CRASH INTO SOME TENNIS COURTS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE RGT ENG HAD LOST POWER. A MODIFICATION KIT FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR REFERENCE AIR LINES WAS INCORRECTLY INSTALLED & ALLOWED AN UNFILTERED AIR SOURCE. SPECTRAL ANALYSIS OF RESIDUE (FROM THE RGT ENG TURBO CHARGER COMPRESSOR) REVEALED THAT IT HAD THE SAME COMPOSITION AS THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR SEAL. TRACES OF THE MATERIAL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL INJECTOR REFERENCE AIR LINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED BEFORE MANEUVERING (TURNING) BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE/INSTALLATION OF A FUEL INJECTOR REFERENCE AIR LINE, WHICH ALLOWED CONTAMINATION OF THE INJECTORS AND LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA140

Location