Accident Hughes 369D N5108E, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helinet, Inc.
Registration: N5108E
MSN: 811075D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:Allison C250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Novato, CA (056)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT ENGINE POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST & THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO A LANDING ON A WET MARSH. AS THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PC TUBE ASSEMBLY, P/N 6848471, HAD FAILED AT THE SCROLL FITTING FERRULE, & THIS BROKEN LINE CONDITION PRODUCED AN IMMEDIATE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PC TUBE HAD A TOTAL OF 11.8 HOURS OF USE SINCE BEING INSTALLED/MANUFACTURED. A METALLURGICAL FAILURE ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE PC TUBE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF A DEFECTIVE PC TUBE ASSEMBLY RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA141

Location