Accident Cessna 180 N2936C, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2936C
MSN: 30836
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7275 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING MULTIPLE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING HIS FOURTH TOUCH DOWN, A HARD BOUNCED LANDING OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY IN A RIGHT WING & NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LOW TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AND HIS INEXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1987 N2936C Private 0 Fullerton, CA sub