| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1989 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Pittman Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2553X |
| MSN: | 613 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1896 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A QUICK STOP DEMONSTRATION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDS HIT THE GROUND HARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL AND BROKE IT OFF. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'APPARENTLY GOT TOO LOW' DURING THE DEMONSTRATION.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTROL THE ALTITUDE OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE DEMONSTRATING A QUICK STOP MANEUVER TO A STUDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA110
Location