| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1989 |
| Time: | 12:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4740F |
| MSN: | P206-0340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nassau, OF (MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE PLT PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN ADVISED ATC & REQUESTED LANDING ON THE LONGEST RWY. ATC VECTORED THE ACFT TO THE WEST & WHEN IT WAS 3 MILES FROM THE RWY, THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO IDLE. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL ARM AT THE FUEL CONTROLLER FAILED. VIBRATION THEN CAUSED THE THROTTLE TO VIBRATE TO IDLE. REPORTEDLY, IT WAS WORN & HAD FAILED DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL ARM RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY POOR MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89IA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89IA118
Location