| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 1989 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4756B |
| MSN: | 31654 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT NOTICED THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO TURN LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE REDUCED POWER & ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACDNT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, FAILING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. GUSTY CROSSWINDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA096
Location