Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N3122W, Tuesday 28 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Rusty Plumbing, Inc.
Registration: N3122W
MSN: TC-1633
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(60X)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM THE ROUGH GRASS PRIVATE STRIP & WAS APCHG 70 MPH, WHEN THE RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN VEERED INTO A CANAL WHICH PARALLELED THE RWY. WITNESSES STATED THE RGT GEAR APPEARED TO STRIKE A SUNKEN SPOT ON THE RWY JUST AS THE GEAR COLLAPSED. FAA PSNL EXAMINED THE ACFT & NOTED DAMAGE TO THE GEAR THAT WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE WITNESS OBSERVATIONS. ALL DAMAGE APPEARED TO BE IMPACT RELATED. THE 15-YR-OLD ACFT WITH 3125 AIRFRAME HRS HAD BEEN OPERATING FROM THIS ROUGH STRIP FOR THE PREVIOUS 10 YRS. THE GEAR HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO HEAVIER THAN NORMAL LOADS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SCHEDULED FOR AN ANNUAL INSPN IN ABOUT 3 DAYS.

Probable Cause: UNEVEN RUNWAY CONDITION (SUNKEN SPOT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA116