| Date: | Monday 27 March 1989 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | International Business Machine |
| Registration: | N760P |
| MSN: | 760074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2287 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manhattan, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AND THE OTHER HELICOPTER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE LAYOUT (MARKINGS) OF THE HELIPORT PARKING AREA, INSUFFICIENT STANDARD/REQUIREMENT FOR NUMERICAL INDICATION OF MAXIMUM ROTOR DIAMETER ACCOMMODATIONS AT HELICOPTER PARKING FACILITIES, FAILURE OF THE UNICOM OPERATOR TO ADVISE THE PILOTS OF PARKING SPOTS THAT WERE DESIGNATED FOR LARGER (S-76) HELICOPTERS, AND PROXIMITY OF THE OTHER HELICOPTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89FA106
Location