| Date: | Sunday 26 March 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Casebolt, Fon |
| Registration: | N27WF |
| MSN: | TC-694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4645 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crothersville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KBQM) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY (KBQM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED TOTALLY. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER ON THE LEFT (OPERATING) ENGINE TO 'CURTAIL THE VIOLENT VIBRATION OF THE AIRCRAFT' AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLING OUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT ENCOUNTERED A MUDDY AREA. THE NOSE GEAR BOGGED DOWN, THEN COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PIN RETAINING PLATE CUT THROUGH THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT, RELEASING IT. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE COUNTERWEIGHTS HAD NOT BEEN 'TUFTRIDED', A SURFACE HARDENING PROCESS WHICH PREVENTS THE PIN RETAINING PLATE FROM CUTTING/WEARING THROUGH THE COUNTERWEIGHT. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN REQUIRED ON NEW ENGINES SINCE 1968, AND ON REBUILT ENGINES SINCE 1973-74. THE ACCIDENT ENGINE WAS REBUILT BY THE MANUFACTURER IN 1971. LOGBOOK/MAINTENANCE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE PILOT WAS INCOMPLETE.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT FAILURE. THE PILOT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHERE THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A LARGE MUDDY AREA, BOGGED DOWN AND NOSED OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA063
Location