Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26413, Sunday 8 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Hawaii Flying Country Club
Registration: N26413
MSN: AA5A-0574
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamuela, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WITH 4 OCCUPANTS ON BOARD WAS BEING USED ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLT TO MAUNA LOA VOLCANO. THE PLT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH HILO TOWER FROM 1503 TO 1506 HST. HE INDICATED CONCERN ABOUT THE CLOUDS & DECIDED NOT TO PROCEED TO THE VOLCANO. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO RETURN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT IT WAS HAMPERED BY RAINS. ON 4/12/84, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE NORTH SLOPE OF MAUNA KEA VOLCANO. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED (HDG 320)ON DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENT. THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS ACCORDIONED, 10 FT FROM THE BULKHEAD TO THE EMPENNAGE. NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR POWER FAILURE WERE FOUND. THE ACFT CLOCK HAD STOPPED AT 3:10. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39290_