| Date: | Sunday 26 March 1989 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N283G |
| MSN: | MC 241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1762 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Carlisle, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 27, WHEN THE ACFT CLIMBED ABOUT 200 FT, THE PLT REPORTED FEELING A 'JOLT' ON THE CONTROLS. AS HE STARTED A LEFT TURN, THE ACFT STARTED TO 'FALL OFF' TO THE RIGHT. AFTER THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREE TOPS, THE PLT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND REGAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE CONTINUED TO TURN AND MADE A LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP ON THE ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. NO BIRD REMAINS WERE FOUND ON THE ACFT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A TREE STRIKE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR THE TREES AFTER THE IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN UNDETERMINED OBJECT. HE ALLOWED THE ALTITUDE TO DECREASE TO THE POINT OF COLLIDING WITH TREES BEFORE INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND LAND THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA115
Location