| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9685B |
| MSN: | 32982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3212 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | Hewett Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE IN DEEP WET SNOW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK INTO THE SNOW. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF AND RETURN FOR ANOTHER LANDING IN THE TRACKS HE HAD JUST MADE. A FEW SECONDS PRIOR TO REACHING LIFT-OFF SPEED, THE RIGHT MAIN SKI HIT A COMPACTED SNOW MACHINE TRACK, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED HAD HE REDUCED POWER AND TURNED AROUND IN HIS LANDING TRACKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING/TAKEOFF SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA054
Location