| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1989 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48385 |
| MSN: | 1625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3630 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Advance, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Painton, MO (M066) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION DURING MARGINAL VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THEM UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE POWER LINES IN TIME TO AVOID THEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA085
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2021 |
RP-R4416 |
South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services |
0 |
Purok Avocado, Brgy. Pangi, Maco, Davao de Oro |
 |
sub |
Location