| Date: | Friday 24 March 1989 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60KB |
| MSN: | 2747 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT O-760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE BEGINNING OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY USING A THREE POINT TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE ANGLE OF ATTACK WAS EXTREMELY HIGH. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FRONT SEATBELT WAS TIED TO THE CONTROL STICK IN THE AFT POSITION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE OVERLOOKED IT DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND CONTROL INTERFERENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA134
Location