Accident Learjet 25 N29FN, Thursday 23 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 1989
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Flight International, Inc.
Registration: N29FN
MSN: 25-018
Total airframe hrs:7878 hours
Engine model:GE CJ-610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF RWY 06 (6800 FT LONG) FOLLOWING AN LDA APCH. IT CONTACTED A DIRT BERM AT THE END OF THE GRASS OVERRUN AND CATAPULTED INTO THE AIR. THE CAPT HAD ADVANCED THE POWER LEVERS TO FULL PWR FOR GO-AROUND AFTER THEY SEEMED TO GET NO SPOILERS AND THRUST REVERSAL. BOTH CREWMEMBERS STATED THAT THE CO-PLT MADE THE INITIAL LANDING. THE ACFT GAINED FLYING SPEED AS THE TERRAIN DROPPED OFF. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBED TO 6000 FT TO ACCESS DAMAGE AND TWO TWR FLY-BYS WERE MADE TO CK THE LANDING GEAR. THE TWR REPORTED NO GEAR IN SIGHT. A DECISION WAS MADE TO LAND ON RWY 33 FOR THE BEST OVERRUN. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT LNDG GEAR AND SLID THE LENGTH OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED 200 FT OFF THE DEPARTURE END ON THE GRASS. ANOTHER PLT WITNESS STATED THAT N29FN HAD BEEN LANDED 'FAST AND HIGH'. POST ACC EXAM AND TESTING OF THE ACFT PRODUCED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE SYSTEMS.THE LNDG GEAR WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN SEPARATED DURING THE FIRST LANDING WHEN THE ACFT CATAPULTED OFF THE DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause: CO-PILOTS POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE CAPTAINS POOR SUPERVISION OF THE APPROACH AND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89FA024

Location