| Date: | Thursday 23 March 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9187A |
| MSN: | 18948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ravenswood, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IN (BMG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AND THE AIRPORT UNICOM REPORTED LOCAL TRAFFIC WAS USING RUNWAY 03. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DECIDED TO USE RUNWAY 21. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DISCLOSED NO PRECRASH FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND AND INADEQUATELY COMPENSATING FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA025
Location