| Date: | Thursday 23 March 1989 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5008Q |
| MSN: | 47009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leadville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLVX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & A TECHNICIAN WERE PERFORMING REARWARD FLT TO TEST AN EXPERIMENTAL ENG INSTLN. THE MANEUVER USED WAS A REARWARD HOVER TO 20 KTS, FOLLOWED BY A RIGHT PEDAL TURN TO REVERSE COURSE & FLY AWAY. THE PLT WAS USING RWY 16 & THE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE RIGHT TURN, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT SPIN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL & LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO LAND. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH SIDEWARD MOVEMENT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE RWY DRG THE GEAR FAILURE & THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX WAS TORN FROM THE TAIL SECTION. THE PLT ORIGINALLY SUSPECTED A HYDRAULIC PROBLEM, BUT AN INSPN FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ELEVATION & TEMPERATURE WERE 9927 FT & 65 DEG, RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR WIND CONDITIONS WITH RUDDER PEDALS WHILE MANEUVERING IN UNFAVORABLE WIND AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA090
Location