| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1790E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Catoosa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (1HG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND HAD TO LAND ON ROUGH TERRAIN. HE SAID HE BELIEVED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE 50 & 25 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE & CRUISE POWER.
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE OCCURRENCE WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA069
Location