Accident Beechcraft A100 N23605, Wednesday 22 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100
Owner/operator:Corporate Jet
Registration: N23605
MSN: B-236
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4614 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ROLL OUT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK PLATE WAS BROKEN, WHICH ALLOWED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE INTO THE WHEEL WELL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE DOWN LOCK PLATE, WHICH ALLOWED THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA103

Location