Accident Waco UPF-7 N39752, Tuesday 21 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Conch Classic Air Tours
Registration: N39752
MSN: 5885
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Continental W-670-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RWY 7, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. ABOUT 40 MI WSW AT KEY WEST, FL, THE WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED IT TO GROUND LOOP. CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1989 N39752 Pegasus Air,inc. 0 Plymouth, NH sub