Accident Cessna 195 N4395N, Sunday 19 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4395N
MSN: 700
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU 9,000 FT FOR 13,000 FT WITH SKYDIVERS ABOARD, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE SKYDIVERS BAILED OUT OVER THE DROP ZONE, THEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FROM ABOUT 7000 FT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE BEFORE REACHING THE RWY. THE PLT SAW A FENCE AHEAD & APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING TO AVOID HITTING THE FENCE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AS THE PLT WAS APPLYING BRAKES & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A DITCH WHICH THE AIRCRAFT HIT AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING BRAKES TO AVOID A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA110

Location